Myrrh

0 out of 5

Myrrh is an essential oil with a wide and interesting history. This humble shrub has appeared in numerous historical records, dating back nearly 4,000 years. Popular throughout ancient Egypt, Myrrh was used in an array of cosmetic and medicinal processes, from the embalming of mummies to the preparation of skincare treatments for affluent women. The Greeks also revelled in Myrrh’s cooling and healing properties, using it in fragrance blends and applying it to wounds to help inflammation and prevent infection. In order to distill the essential oil used today, the bark of the Myrrh shrub is pierced causing a fragrant gum to seep from its branches. This is steam distilled, creating a wonderfully versatile and beneficial oil.

Availability: Out of stock SKU: TIMYR Categories: , , Tags: ,

Description

Features/Indications

In modern aromatherapy, Myrrh can be used to treat a host of physical and emotional ailments. Applied in a compress, the oil may help to draw out infection from a wound. Blended with floral oils in a diffuser, Myrrh may relax the mind and dissolve negative feelings.

Ingredients & Excipients

100% Commiphora myrrha (myrrh) oil

Cautions/Contra-Indications

CAUTION:Do not ingestAvoid during pregnancyKeep out of reach of childrenConsult with a healthcare professional before useFor in-depth safety information on all essential oils, click below for the following resources:Essential Oil Safety (2nd Edition) by Robert Tisserand & Rodney YoungThe Directory of Essential Oils by Wanda SellarThe Encyclopedia of Essential Oils by Julia Lawless

Storage Conditions

Once opened, store in a cool dark place and use within 12 months.

Brand

TISSERAND